Senior Leadership Team

Mr C. Story

Mr C. Story

Principal
Leadership & Management Lead, Curriculum Leader, CIOC Designated Teacher, GDPR Champion.

I have worked at Hardwick Green since September 2019 when I was Vice Principal, and I took up post as Principal in April 2020. I started teaching in 2009 after graduating from Durham University and taught for ten years at another primary school in Stockton - across Year 1 to Year 6 - before moving to Hardwick Green. I am interested in what makes a good school leader and my favourite subject to teach is mathematics. I am currently studying for my National Professional Qualification in Executive Leadership with Ambition Institute. Outside of work, I spend most of my time looking after my twin boys, but when I get some free time I enjoy reading (Stephen King is my favourite author), cooking, and building Lego! I have quite an extensive collection including the Home Alone house, Ghostbusters car and the Back To the Future DeLorean!

@HardwickMrS

Mr J. Adams

Mr J. Adams

Deputy Principal / Year 6 Teacher
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Assessment Leader

Miss C. Featherstone

Miss C. Featherstone

SENDCo & Inclusion Lead
ITT / ECT Lead Coach

Miss J. Howarth

Miss J. Howarth

Academy Senior Wellbeing & Safeguarding Lead
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J. Taylor

Mrs J. Taylor

Academy Business Manager
Finance, Facilities & HR Lead

Little Stars (Two-Year-Old Room) Team

Mrs K. Clark

Mrs K. Clark

Two-Year-Old Room Leader

Miss A. Campbell

Miss A. Campbell

Two-Year-Old Room TA

Nursery Team

Mrs L. Duggett

Mrs L. Duggett

Nursery Teacher

Mrs G. Hugill

Mrs G. Hugill

TA - Nursery

Miss K. Finlay

Miss K. Finlay

Apprentice TA - Nursery

Reception Team

Mrs N. Gorman

Mrs N. Gorman

Reception Teacher
SLT - EYFS Leader

@MrsGormanHGPA

Mrs S. Salmon

Mrs S. Salmon

HLTA - EYFS

Miss L. McLeery

Miss L. McLeery

TA - Reception

Year 1

Miss L. Illes

Miss L. Illes

Year 1 Teacher
SLT - KS1 Lead, English Leader

Miss C. Pruden

Miss C. Pruden

TA - Year 1

Year 2

Miss M. Carr

Miss M. Carr

Assistant Principal / Year 2 Teacher
Mathematics Leader

Miss R. Harris

Miss R. Harris

Year 2 Teacher

Miss L. Thomas

Miss L. Thomas

TA - Year 2

Year 3 & 4

Mrs S. Phillips-Nunn

Mrs S. Phillips-Nunn

Year 4 Teacher
STEM Team - Design & Technology Subject Leader

MrsPhillipsHGPA

Miss A. Bower

Miss A. Bower

Year 3 / 4 Teacher
RE Subject Leader

HGPAMissBower

Mrs T. Wright

Mrs T. Wright

Specialist SEND Teacher / HLTA - Year 3/4

Mrs J. Scott

Mrs J. Scott

Year 3 Teacher
PSHE Subject Leader

HGPAMrsScott

Ms L. Pursey

Ms L. Pursey

TA - Year 3 /4 / Thrive Practitioner

Miss E. Charlton

Miss E. Charlton

HLTA - Year 3/4

Year 5

Mr D. Pottinger

Mr D. Pottinger

Year 5 Teacher
Science Subject Leader

HGPAMrPottinger

Mrs J. Keegan

Mrs J. Keegan

Year 5 Teacher
History / Geography Subject Leader

Year5JKHGPA

Year 6

Mr M. Laing

Mr M. Laing

Year 6 Teacher
PE Subject Leader

Mrs G. Newton

Mrs G. Newton

Year 6 Teacher
STEM Team - Eco Club Leader

Mrs S. Gray

Mrs S. Gray

HLTA - Year 6

Miss R. Jowett

Miss R. Jowett

HLTA - Year 6

PPA & Specialist Staff

Mrs R. Laverick

Mrs R. Laverick

Music / MFL Specialist Teacher
MFL Subject Leader

Miss S. Dunning

Miss S. Dunning

Computing Specialist Teacher
Computing Subject Lead

Miss A. Fodor

Miss A. Fodor

Teacher (Maternity Leave)
Art Subject Leader

Mr R. Gerrard

Mr R. Gerrard

PE & Sports Coach

Inclusion Team

Mrs M. Rankin

Mrs M. Rankin

Education Welfare Officer

Mrs J. Walker

Mrs J. Walker

Year 5 TA
HLTA & Thrive Practitioner

Play Leader Team (OPAL - Outdoor Play And Learning)

Mrs E. Kitchener

Mrs E. Kitchener

OPAL Co-ordinator

Mrs C. Licorish

Mrs C. Licorish

Play Leader

Mrs D. Alderton

Mrs D. Alderton

Play Leader

Admin Team

Miss S. Harding

Miss S. Harding

Senior Administrator

Mrs M. Powers

Mrs M. Powers

Administrator

Catering Team

Mrs J. Copland

Mrs J. Copland

Head Cook

Mr F. Sanna

Mr F. Sanna

Assistant Cook

Mrs J. Westwood

Mrs J. Westwood

Catering Assistant

Mrs S. Bubb

Mrs S. Bubb

Lunch Hall Supervisor

Premises Team

Mr P. Yates

Mr P. Yates

Site Manager